Renting out battery storage: what a rental fleet really needs per unit

Anyone renting out battery storage is not buying electricity, but utilisation. This page works backwards from the rental job: which power class fits which rental, how parallel operation changes fleet building, and where the limits of storage in rental lie. It addresses rental companies — we build and sell the units, we do not rent them out ourselves.

Five questions from the rental desk before ordering

  1. Which rental job should the unit carry? Jobsite power for trades, welding work, events or municipal work are four different load profiles. The job decides power class and accessories, not the wish for the largest number in the datasheet.
  2. How long is the unit with the customer, how long in the depot? Charging time between two rentals is part of the utilisation calculation, not a side issue. Whoever fails to plan it owns equipment that is formally available and practically booked.
  3. Who carries it and who loads it? 29 kg goes into a van with two people, around 90 kg needs a ramp or a trailer. That decides whether a unit actually leaves the yard in daily business or is only booked for planned jobs.
  4. Which outlets does the renter expect? 230 V at 16 A covers the usual tool park. Anyone advertising 400 V three-phase must also meet the expectation that three phases are really present — otherwise the unit comes back.
  5. How is the renter briefed? Storage operated like a genset does not last. Rental needs a short, repeatable handover: plug in, switch on, show the load limit, take it back.

Three rental jobs, three configurations

  • For day rental to trades: the 2,500 W class with 5,000 W peak and 2.7 kWh at 29 kg. One unit, one person, one van — this is the unit that actually circulates, because it gets taken along without planning.
  • For welding and three-phase loads: the 7,500 W class with 15,000 W peak, 8.1 kWh and 400 V. Around 90 kg means ramp, trailer and a second person; in return it replaces set-ups that otherwise only run on a genset.
  • For events and municipalities: two or three units in a bank. Output and capacity add up and the load spreads across several enclosures — the route when a single unit will not carry the whole day.
  • For a mixed fleet: a base stock of small units plus a few large ones. Small units generate turnover, large units generate margin. Holding only large units is the most common fleet-building mistake — and the most expensive, because the investment then stands still.

P-series parallel power systems

One modular platform. Add parallel units where the load grows — two or three units single-phase, or three units for 400 V three-phase.

ConfigurationUnitsRated powerUsable capacityWeightOutput
P2512,500 W2.7 kWh29 kg230 V / 16 A · single-phase
P25 + P25-D25,000 W5.4 kWh≈60 kg230 V · single-phase · AC230V/20A output
P25 + P25-D37,500 W8.1 kWh≈90 kg230 V · single-phase · AC230V/30A output
P25 + P25-T37,500 W8.1 kWh≈90 kg400 V · three-phase · AC400V/10A output
  • P25

    Units
    1
    Rated power
    2,500 W
    Usable capacity
    2.7 kWh
    Weight
    29 kg
    Output
    230 V / 16 A · single-phase
  • P25 + P25-D

    Units
    2
    Rated power
    5,000 W
    Usable capacity
    5.4 kWh
    Weight
    ≈60 kg
    Output
    230 V · single-phase · AC230V/20A output
  • P25 + P25-D

    Units
    3
    Rated power
    7,500 W
    Usable capacity
    8.1 kWh
    Weight
    ≈90 kg
    Output
    230 V · single-phase · AC230V/30A output
  • P25 + P25-T

    Units
    3
    Rated power
    7,500 W
    Usable capacity
    8.1 kWh
    Weight
    ≈90 kg
    Output
    400 V · three-phase · AC400V/10A output

Wiring

The parallel distribution unit carries one power input and one data input per battery unit, and a single output to the load.

  • P25-D2 × P25P25 1P25 2AC230V/20A
    AC230V/20ATwo P25 units, 230 V single-phase.
  • P25-D3 × P25P25 1P25 2P25 3AC230V/30A
    AC230V/30AThree P25 units, 230 V single-phase.
  • P25-T3 × P25P25 1P25 2P25 3AC400V/10A
    AC400V/10AThree 230 V P25 units in parallel make 400 V three-phase — all three required, or the system loses a phase.

How the parallel link is wired

  1. Each P25 runs one power cable and one data cable to its own input pair on the distribution unit.
  2. The distribution unit has three input pairs (L1 / L2 / L3); one pair per battery unit.
  3. Only the distribution unit output feeds the load. Battery units are never connected to the load directly.
  4. Each unit keeps its own protective device; no unit back-feeds another.

Three configurations, one platform

Start with a single unit and add parallel units only when the load demands it. Every configuration runs the same battery unit and the same distribution unit.

  • Hitama P25 portable industrial battery power station, three-quarter view on white

    P25

    The core unit. A fanless, self-cooling 230 V power station that replaces the combustion generator on site — no exhaust, no idling noise, no fuel run.

    Key figures

    Rated power
    2,500 W
    Peak power
    5,000 W (≤10 s)
    Usable capacity
    2.7 kWh
    Output
    230 V · 16 A
    Protection
    IP54
    Weight
    29 kg
    Request a quote
  • Hitama P25-D: two P25 units with the distribution unit hooked onto the frame

    P25 + P25-D

    Two or three units linked through the parallel distribution unit for 230 V single-phase loads. Power and capacity stack — start with two, add a third when the job needs it.

    Key figures

    Units
    1–3 × P25
    Rated power
    2,500–7,500 W
    Peak power
    5,000–15,000 W (≤10 s)
    Usable capacity
    2.7–8.1 kWh
    Output
    AC230V · 20–30 A
    Request a quote
  • Hitama P25-T: three P25 units with the distribution unit hooked onto the frame

    P25 + P25-T

    Three 230 V P25 units in parallel produce the 400 V three-phase supply that runs tools which will not start on single phase. All three are required — remove one and the system loses a phase. Carried and assembled by hand: no crane, no lifting gear.

    Key figures

    Units
    3 × 230V P25
    Rated power
    7,500 W
    Peak power
    15,000 W (≤10 s)
    Usable capacity
    8.1 kWh
    Output
    AC400V · 10 A three-phase
    Request a quote

Feature overview

Every part, numbered on the real machine — the same order as the wiring diagrams above.

P25 — the workhorse unit

Hitama P25 site power station front port panel: AC output socket, AC charging input, power switch, battery display, USB-C, solar input, parallel power and data ports12345678
Port panel
  1. AC output · 230 V / 16 APlug cutters, welders and drills straight in.
  2. AC charging inputOn grid power, charge it overnight.
  3. Power switchOne turn starts the station.
  4. Battery displaySix LEDs — charge readable from the doorway.
  5. USB-CKeeps phones and laptops topped up.
  6. Solar inputFit a panel, keep charging on site.
  7. Parallel power portPower line to the P25-D / P25-T box.
  8. Parallel data portData line — the units stay in sync.
Hitama P25 portable power station three-quarter view: carry handle, IP54 enclosure, 2.7 kWh battery body123
Body
  1. Carry handle29 kg — carried by hand to the load.
  2. IP54 enclosureDust-protected, spray-water protected.
  3. 2.7 kWh batteryUsable capacity per unit, fanless.

P25-D — 230 V parallel box

Hitama P25-D parallel distribution box front view: mounting hook, AC230V-30A output, breaker protection window, six parallel input ports1234567891011
Front
  1. Mounting hookHang the P25 units on the box.
  2. EnclosureThe parallel box — ready out of the crate.
  3. Parallel output · AC230V-30AThe only feed to the load.
  4. Mounting stopHolds the box in place on the ground.
  5. Protection device areaThe breakers, behind a protected window.
  6. Parallel 1 inputP25 No.1 power line — AC230V-10A.
  7. Parallel 1 data inputP25 No.1 data line.
  8. Parallel 2 inputP25 No.2 power line — AC230V-10A.
  9. Parallel 2 data inputP25 No.2 data line.
  10. Parallel 3 inputP25 No.3 power line — AC230V-10A.
  11. Parallel 3 data inputP25 No.3 data line.

P25-T — 400 V three-phase box

Hitama P25-T three-phase parallel box front view: mounting hook, AC400V-10A output, breaker protection window, six parallel input ports1234567891011
Front
  1. Mounting hookHang the P25 units on the box.
  2. EnclosureThe three-phase box — ready out of the crate.
  3. Parallel output · AC400V-10AThree-phase — the only feed to the load.
  4. Mounting stopHolds the box in place on the ground.
  5. Protection device areaThe breakers, behind a protected window.
  6. Parallel 1 input · L1P25 No.1 power line — AC230V-10A.
  7. Parallel 1 data inputP25 No.1 data line.
  8. Parallel 2 input · L2P25 No.2 power line — AC230V-10A.
  9. Parallel 2 data inputP25 No.2 data line.
  10. Parallel 3 input · L3P25 No.3 power line — AC230V-10A.
  11. Parallel 3 data inputP25 No.3 data line.

Optional accessory

Put the sun to work. A 400 W folding panel clips into the P25 solar input — charge on site, no mains. Parallel two of them: 800 W into the station.

Hitama 400 W folding solar panel for the P25 — unfolded four-section panel, folded case with orange handle, and a 3 m MC4 cable

Optional

Folding Solar Panel 400 W

One panel, 400 W. Folds flat, carries by hand, plugs into the P25 solar input. Parallel two panels — 800 W charging the station together.

Max. power (Pmax)
400 W
Voltage at Pmax (Vmp)
72 V
Current at Pmax (Imp)
5.56 A
Open-circuit voltage (Voc)
86.4 V
Short-circuit current (Isc)
5.89 A
Max. system voltage
1000 V
Connector
MC4
Frame
ETFE
Protection
IP54
Weight
9.1 kg
Size, folded
612 × 590 × 50 mm
Size, unfolded
2230 × 590 × 25 mm
Operating temperature
-40 °C to +70 °C
In the box
3 m connection cable
Request a quote

What we supply as manufacturer — and what we do not

  • We build and sell the units. We do not rent them out ourselves and do not act as a rental company in the market — that is our partners' role.
  • OEM and ODM: logo printing, a different equipment set and adapted configuration are possible. Whether it pays depends on volume and tooling; we say beforehand what means effort and what does not.
  • The datasheet with technical data is part of the delivery. For rental it is the basis of every handover — and the basis for the renter knowing the load limit.
  • Prices and minimum quantities are deliberately absent from this page. Both belong in a quotation, because they depend on configuration, volume and target market.

Why storage works in rental — and where it does not

  • No refuelling, no smell, no oil: the unit can be placed in flats, basements, halls and stairwells. That is exactly where a genset fails not on power but on permission.
  • No engine noise: night work, residential areas, events with neighbours. Storage answers a noise condition, not a power wish.
  • No cold start in frost, no carburettor, no choke. In rental this counts more than in own use: a unit that will not start at the customer always costs a trip.
  • The first limit is energy per day. Capacity divided by continuous load gives runtime; anyone promising eight hours of continuous load needs several units or a genset.
  • The second limit is the charging route. A rental company without charging capacity in the depot should settle that question before buying units, not after.
  • That is why a genset stays sensible in the range: for long continuous duty, for large loads and as a fallback. A rental business offering both does not lose the enquiry to a competitor.

Datasheet and fleet structure

All power, capacity and weight figures on this page are manufacturer's data, not measurements. Four details are enough for a fleet conversation: which rental jobs to cover, how many units circulate, whether 400 V is needed, and how you charge in the depot. That produces a split, not a price list.

Frequently asked questions

The questions buyers actually ask before a first order — answered with numbers from our own datasheets, not from a brochure.

Does HITAMA rent out battery storage itself?

No. We build and sell the units to dealers and rental fleets. Renting to end customers is handled by our partners — which is why this page describes what rental companies need for fleet building, not what a rental costs.

Which unit fits which rental job?

Day rental to trades: 2,500 W with 5,000 W peak, 2.7 kWh, 29 kg. Welding and three-phase loads: 7,500 W with 15,000 W peak, 8.1 kWh, 400 V, around 90 kg. Events and municipalities: two or three units in a bank. The job decides, not the largest number.

How many rentals per day are possible?

That cannot be answered in general and depends on return time, charging route and handover. Anyone planning circulation must include charging time between rentals — that is the real bottleneck, not unit availability.

How is it charged between two rentals?

From the existing mains supply; for the 2,500 W class at 230 V and 16 A. How long that takes depends on state of charge and the protection at the depot — we do not quote a blanket charging time.

Does parallel operation add power or capacity?

Both. Two units in parallel add output and capacity. For rental this is the cheaper route to a larger solution, because the existing unit stays in the fleet instead of being replaced.

What happens in cold weather?

The stated range ends at −10 °C. For rental that means: do not leave units outdoors overnight and keep the winter handover short. Storage that starts cold becomes a topic at the customer.