Powerstation in wholesale: what resellers and OEM customers should settle first

Wholesale and OEM are two different businesses with the same device. One needs a range that turns quickly; the other needs a configuration that does not exist yet. This page separates both routes, names the five points to settle before an enquiry, and says plainly what a factory does not do.

Five points to settle before the enquiry

  1. Which market segment should be served? Jobsite power for trades, events, municipal work or standby power for fire services and technical relief are different requirements for accessories, documentation and language.
  2. Which voltage does the market need? 230 V at 16 A covers the usual tool park. Anyone offering 400 V three-phase sells a different device to a different customer — and must meet the expectation of three real phases.
  3. Own brand or branded goods? Building an own brand changes packaging, designation and documents. That is a project, not an order, and it needs a decision on who carries responsibility for the documents.
  4. How should the device arrive at the end customer? Sale through a catalogue, through specialist retail or through a rental fleet are three different routes. They determine how much explanation the device must carry itself.
  5. Who supports the end customer technically? A reseller who answers sizing questions sells more than one who forwards datasheets. This role must be settled before the range is built — internally or with the supplier.

Three routes into the market

  • Standard range: you carry the existing configurations under our brand. The fastest route, because documents and designations exist — and the one with the least differentiation.
  • Own brand with adaptation: logo printing, a different equipment set, your own packaging. The device stays technically the same but appears under your brand. Effort arises mainly in packaging and documents, not on the device.
  • OEM project: a configuration that does not yet exist in the programme. Development starts here — with tooling, a sample phase and a commitment that is only possible after review. Anyone taking this route should plan it as a project, not an order.
  • The fourth, often overlooked variant: a mix of standard and adaptation. What sells well is the base configuration plus own accessories and own packaging — technically low-risk, still distinguishable in the market.
  • Range breadth is not automatically strength. Whoever carries three configurations can explain, train and document them; whoever carries ten more often sells the wrong device. For building a wholesale range, depth in a few classes is usually more viable than breadth.

P-series parallel power systems

One modular platform. Add parallel units where the load grows — two or three units single-phase, or three units for 400 V three-phase.

ConfigurationUnitsRated powerUsable capacityWeightOutput
P2512,500 W2.7 kWh29 kg230 V / 16 A · single-phase
P25 + P25-D25,000 W5.4 kWh≈60 kg230 V · single-phase · AC230V/20A output
P25 + P25-D37,500 W8.1 kWh≈90 kg230 V · single-phase · AC230V/30A output
P25 + P25-T37,500 W8.1 kWh≈90 kg400 V · three-phase · AC400V/10A output
  • P25

    Units
    1
    Rated power
    2,500 W
    Usable capacity
    2.7 kWh
    Weight
    29 kg
    Output
    230 V / 16 A · single-phase
  • P25 + P25-D

    Units
    2
    Rated power
    5,000 W
    Usable capacity
    5.4 kWh
    Weight
    ≈60 kg
    Output
    230 V · single-phase · AC230V/20A output
  • P25 + P25-D

    Units
    3
    Rated power
    7,500 W
    Usable capacity
    8.1 kWh
    Weight
    ≈90 kg
    Output
    230 V · single-phase · AC230V/30A output
  • P25 + P25-T

    Units
    3
    Rated power
    7,500 W
    Usable capacity
    8.1 kWh
    Weight
    ≈90 kg
    Output
    400 V · three-phase · AC400V/10A output

Wiring

The parallel distribution unit carries one power input and one data input per battery unit, and a single output to the load.

  • P25-D2 × P25P25 1P25 2AC230V/20A
    AC230V/20ATwo P25 units, 230 V single-phase.
  • P25-D3 × P25P25 1P25 2P25 3AC230V/30A
    AC230V/30AThree P25 units, 230 V single-phase.
  • P25-T3 × P25P25 1P25 2P25 3AC400V/10A
    AC400V/10AThree 230 V P25 units in parallel make 400 V three-phase — all three required, or the system loses a phase.

How the parallel link is wired

  1. Each P25 runs one power cable and one data cable to its own input pair on the distribution unit.
  2. The distribution unit has three input pairs (L1 / L2 / L3); one pair per battery unit.
  3. Only the distribution unit output feeds the load. Battery units are never connected to the load directly.
  4. Each unit keeps its own protective device; no unit back-feeds another.

Three configurations, one platform

Start with a single unit and add parallel units only when the load demands it. Every configuration runs the same battery unit and the same distribution unit.

  • Hitama P25 portable industrial battery power station, three-quarter view on white

    P25

    The core unit. A fanless, self-cooling 230 V power station that replaces the combustion generator on site — no exhaust, no idling noise, no fuel run.

    Key figures

    Rated power
    2,500 W
    Peak power
    5,000 W (≤10 s)
    Usable capacity
    2.7 kWh
    Output
    230 V · 16 A
    Protection
    IP54
    Weight
    29 kg
    Request a quote
  • Hitama P25-D: two P25 units with the distribution unit hooked onto the frame

    P25 + P25-D

    Two or three units linked through the parallel distribution unit for 230 V single-phase loads. Power and capacity stack — start with two, add a third when the job needs it.

    Key figures

    Units
    1–3 × P25
    Rated power
    2,500–7,500 W
    Peak power
    5,000–15,000 W (≤10 s)
    Usable capacity
    2.7–8.1 kWh
    Output
    AC230V · 20–30 A
    Request a quote
  • Hitama P25-T: three P25 units with the distribution unit hooked onto the frame

    P25 + P25-T

    Three 230 V P25 units in parallel produce the 400 V three-phase supply that runs tools which will not start on single phase. All three are required — remove one and the system loses a phase. Carried and assembled by hand: no crane, no lifting gear.

    Key figures

    Units
    3 × 230V P25
    Rated power
    7,500 W
    Peak power
    15,000 W (≤10 s)
    Usable capacity
    8.1 kWh
    Output
    AC400V · 10 A three-phase
    Request a quote

Feature overview

Every part, numbered on the real machine — the same order as the wiring diagrams above.

P25 — the workhorse unit

Hitama P25 site power station front port panel: AC output socket, AC charging input, power switch, battery display, USB-C, solar input, parallel power and data ports12345678
Port panel
  1. AC output · 230 V / 16 APlug cutters, welders and drills straight in.
  2. AC charging inputOn grid power, charge it overnight.
  3. Power switchOne turn starts the station.
  4. Battery displaySix LEDs — charge readable from the doorway.
  5. USB-CKeeps phones and laptops topped up.
  6. Solar inputFit a panel, keep charging on site.
  7. Parallel power portPower line to the P25-D / P25-T box.
  8. Parallel data portData line — the units stay in sync.
Hitama P25 portable power station three-quarter view: carry handle, IP54 enclosure, 2.7 kWh battery body123
Body
  1. Carry handle29 kg — carried by hand to the load.
  2. IP54 enclosureDust-protected, spray-water protected.
  3. 2.7 kWh batteryUsable capacity per unit, fanless.

P25-D — 230 V parallel box

Hitama P25-D parallel distribution box front view: mounting hook, AC230V-30A output, breaker protection window, six parallel input ports1234567891011
Front
  1. Mounting hookHang the P25 units on the box.
  2. EnclosureThe parallel box — ready out of the crate.
  3. Parallel output · AC230V-30AThe only feed to the load.
  4. Mounting stopHolds the box in place on the ground.
  5. Protection device areaThe breakers, behind a protected window.
  6. Parallel 1 inputP25 No.1 power line — AC230V-10A.
  7. Parallel 1 data inputP25 No.1 data line.
  8. Parallel 2 inputP25 No.2 power line — AC230V-10A.
  9. Parallel 2 data inputP25 No.2 data line.
  10. Parallel 3 inputP25 No.3 power line — AC230V-10A.
  11. Parallel 3 data inputP25 No.3 data line.

P25-T — 400 V three-phase box

Hitama P25-T three-phase parallel box front view: mounting hook, AC400V-10A output, breaker protection window, six parallel input ports1234567891011
Front
  1. Mounting hookHang the P25 units on the box.
  2. EnclosureThe three-phase box — ready out of the crate.
  3. Parallel output · AC400V-10AThree-phase — the only feed to the load.
  4. Mounting stopHolds the box in place on the ground.
  5. Protection device areaThe breakers, behind a protected window.
  6. Parallel 1 input · L1P25 No.1 power line — AC230V-10A.
  7. Parallel 1 data inputP25 No.1 data line.
  8. Parallel 2 input · L2P25 No.2 power line — AC230V-10A.
  9. Parallel 2 data inputP25 No.2 data line.
  10. Parallel 3 input · L3P25 No.3 power line — AC230V-10A.
  11. Parallel 3 data inputP25 No.3 data line.

Optional accessory

Put the sun to work. A 400 W folding panel clips into the P25 solar input — charge on site, no mains. Parallel two of them: 800 W into the station.

Hitama 400 W folding solar panel for the P25 — unfolded four-section panel, folded case with orange handle, and a 3 m MC4 cable

Optional

Folding Solar Panel 400 W

One panel, 400 W. Folds flat, carries by hand, plugs into the P25 solar input. Parallel two panels — 800 W charging the station together.

Max. power (Pmax)
400 W
Voltage at Pmax (Vmp)
72 V
Current at Pmax (Imp)
5.56 A
Open-circuit voltage (Voc)
86.4 V
Short-circuit current (Isc)
5.89 A
Max. system voltage
1000 V
Connector
MC4
Frame
ETFE
Protection
IP54
Weight
9.1 kg
Size, folded
612 × 590 × 50 mm
Size, unfolded
2230 × 590 × 25 mm
Operating temperature
-40 °C to +70 °C
In the box
3 m connection cable
Request a quote

What we need for a reliable answer

  • Configuration: which power class, whether 400 V three-phase is required, and which accessories should be included.
  • Market and language: in which country the device is sold and in which language packaging, designation and documents should appear.
  • Volume and target date: not as a bargaining point, but so we can assess effort and feasibility.
  • Sales route: whether you act as wholesaler, specialist dealer or rental fleet. That determines which documents make sense and what role you take in sizing questions.

Why a factory rather than a middleman — and where the limit lies

  • We build the units ourselves. Changes to configuration, equipment and designation are therefore engineering topics rather than sourcing questions routed through three stations.
  • Technical data comes from one source: the manufacturer's datasheet. In distribution, deviations arise between catalogue, packaging and the actual device — and they surface at the end customer, not at the supplier.
  • For resellers, predictability counts: same configuration, same designation, same documents across the series. That is the point where a range becomes viable.
  • The limit: we are not a distributor with stock in Europe. Anyone needing single units at short notice from a local warehouse is better served by a wholesaler than by a factory.
  • The second limit: adaptation costs tooling and lead time. Anyone wanting an own configuration must be prepared to treat it as a project, including a sample phase and approval.
  • And the third: prices and minimum quantities are not on this page. They depend on configuration, volume and target market and belong in a quotation, not on a product page.

Datasheet and enquiry

All technical data on this page is manufacturer's data, not measurements; the complete data is in the datasheet. Four details are enough for a reliable answer: configuration, market with language, volume and sales route. Give us those four and you get an assessment of feasibility and effort instead of a general brochure.

Frequently asked questions

The questions buyers actually ask before a first order — answered with numbers from our own datasheets, not from a brochure.

From what volume does an own brand pay off?

We do not quote a blanket volume, because it depends on the scope of adaptation: logo printing on an existing unit is different from own packaging, own designation and a different equipment set. To assess it we need configuration, scope of adaptation and target market.

Which details does an enquiry need?

Four: the desired configuration with power class and voltage, the target market with language for packaging and documents, the volume, and the sales route — wholesale, specialist retail or rental fleet. With those four, feasibility and effort can be assessed.

Can we apply our logo?

Yes, logo printing is possible. Whether it works on the existing enclosure or needs adaptation depends on area, colour and volume. We check before committing and state what it requires.

Which voltage makes sense for which market?

230 V at 16 A covers the usual tool park and is the entry point. 400 V three-phase is needed where equipment will not start without it — larger welding sets or distribution boards with a three-phase outlet. Voltage follows the customer, not the range.

What separates OEM from ODM?

In OEM the specification comes from the customer and we build to it. In ODM we develop the configuration with the customer, who then distributes it under their own brand. The difference in effort is considerable: OEM presupposes a clear specification, ODM starts at sizing.

Are prices and minimum quantities available?

Not on the website. Both depend on configuration, volume and target market and are stated in the quotation. Anyone needing an order of magnitude should name configuration, market and volume — then a reliable assessment is possible.